Shorts
New: US & French Student Short Film Competition

Friday, February 5–Monday, February 15, 2021
LIVE Awards Ceremony on Sunday, February 14 at 2pm ET

The inaugural Animation First Student Shorts Competition showcases the work of emerging talents from some of the most renowned animation schools in the United States and France: California Institute of the Arts (CalArts) (California), Ringling College of Art and Design (Florida), School of Visual Arts (SVA) (New York), EMCA (Angoulême, France), Gobelins, l’École de l’Image (Paris, France), and RUBIKA (Valenciennes, France).

Each school selected five graduation films from the class of 2020 for this competition. All the student films are available to screen throughout the Festival in two programs—one featuring the American films and the other featuring the French ones. The 30 entries will compete for juried awards as well as an audience award.

Acclaimed animator Kristof Serrand (The Prince of Egypt, Kung Fu Panda, and Abominable), will preside over the jury that will also include two students from each of the schools. The jury will award prizes to the Best French Film and Best American Film, and the audience will be able to vote on its favorite film overall.

Winners will be announced at a live awards ceremony on Sunday, February 14 at 2pm ET. The award ceremony is free and open to all — RSVP here. Winners will receive a one-on-one session with Serrand to discuss their work and receive his valuable advice.

Student Shorts from France

102 min (15 shorts)
English subtitles available
Mature Audiences

  • RUBIKA (Valenciennes, France) — View Selection
      • Agape, Dir. Gabrielle Siraudin, Maxime Delsart, Adèle Fugier, Julie Griot, Thibault Magrit, Raina Patel, USA, 2020, 7 min.
      • A Tiny Tale (Latitude du printemps), Dir. Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye, France, 2020, 8 min.
      • Cell, Dir. Corentin Becq, Constance André, Salomé Chateignon, Yashwardhan Singh Jhala, Jeanne Fouques, Chloé Labat, France, 2020, 6 min.
      • Cœur de neige, Dir. Téo Criqui, Clément Serralta, Baptiste Malbranque, Justine Hémery, Chloé Stemmelin, Cannelle Courtois Maginot, France, 2020, 7 min.
      • Thin Ice (Disparus), Dir. Pauline Epiard, Valentine Ventura, Tiphaine Burguburu, Clémentine Vasseur, Lisa Laîné, Élodie Laborde, France, 2020, 7 min.
  • EMCA (Angoulême, France) — View Selection
      • Homerde, Dir. Thomas Mikdjian, France, 2020, 10 min.
      • Aerolite (Aérolithe), Dir. Alban Ploix, France, 2020, 8 min.
      • Facing each other (Vies-à-vies), Dir. Alice Sarrauste, France, 2020, 6 min.
      • Liquid Eyes (Les Yeux dans l’eau), Dir. Adèle Hérisson, France, 2020, 5 min.
      • Inflated (Gonflé), Dir. Louis Changeur, France, 2020, 6 min.
  • Gobelins, l’École de l’Image (Paris, France) — View Selection
      • Coffin, Dir. Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc, France, 2020, 5 min.
      • La Bestia, Dir. Marlijn van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt, France, 2020, 8 min.
      • Memory of the golden locket (La mémoire du médaillon d’or), Dir. Clara Danjoux, France, 2020, 4 min.
      • My friend who shine in the night (Mon ami qui brille dans la nuit), Dir. Grégoire De Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin, France, 2020, 9 min.
      • You sold my roller skates? (T’as vendu mes rollers ?), Dir. Margaux Cazal, Jeanne Hammel, Louis Holmes, Sandy Lachkar, Agathe Leroux, Léa Rey-Mauzaize, France, 2020, 6 min.
Stream French Shorts

Student Shorts from the United States

70 min (15 shorts)
In English
Mature Audiences

  • School of Visual Arts (SVA) (New York) — View Selection
      • In the Forest, We Grew, Dir. Vincy Guan & Sunnie Moon, USA, 2020, 6 min.
      • MILLENNIUM HOUR, Dir. Adam Bohorquez, USA, 2020, 6 min.
      • Sackhead Strikes Out!, Dir. Jonathan Sherin, USA, 2020, 6 min.
      • Take Out, Dir. Moksha Rao, USA, 2020, 5 min.
      • The Adventures of Blueman and Jungle Jim, Dir. Sydney Simeone, USA, 2020, 6 min.
  • California Institute of the Arts (CalArts) (California) — View Selection
      • MidWest, Dir. Joey Karwal, USA, 2020, 4 min.
      • Two, Dir. Lindsay Scanlan, USA, 2020, 6 min.
      • The Kitchlets, Dir. Clarisse Chua, USA, 2020, 7 min.
      • Tchoupitoulas Street, Dir. Rory Dise, USA, 2020, 7 min.
      • Porridge Story, Dir. Anna Lee, USA, 2020, 5 min.
  • Ringling College of Art and Design (Florida) — View Selection
      • The Box Assassin, Dir. Jeremy Schaefer, USA, 2020, 3 min.
      • Tides are Changing, Dir. Dinah Kalaha and Maria Bjamadottir, USA, 2020, 3 min.
      • The Popping, Dir. Shelby Pogue, USA, 2020, 2 min.
      • Goalie, Dir. Maarten Lemmens, USA, 2020, 2 min.
      • Doomsday Princess, Dir. Alyssa Ragni, USA, 2020, 2 min.
Stream Now